REGARDING THE 2020-21 CHAMPIONSHIPS...

It is with much regret that we announce the cancellation of the Ontario School Curling Provincial Championships for the 2020-21 season.

The decision to cancel was a difficult one to make but we believe, at this time, that it was the right one amid ongoing uncertainties around the Covid-19 pandemic:

  • Uncertainty, as we approach our qualification dates, in the state of regional public health re: Covid and its implications on the ability to run competitions involving participants from many regions outside of a club-based facility
  • Uncertainty in the availability of host sites for our qualifiers/finals as currently many Clubs are still trying to decide whether or not to open their doors this season, and
  • Uncertainty in the level to which school boards will implement extra-curricular athletic activities this year

We are committed to returning in the 2021-22 curling season and providing you with the same quality/standard of event that many of you have come to know over the course of our 70+ years. The Provincials are tentatively set for Feb. 17-19, 2022 in Carleton Place. We hope you can join us then.

Until then, safe curling and good health.

Carlos Gregorio
Chair, Ontario School Curling Championship Committee


OUR 2020 AWARD WINNERS

unnamed-Edit.jpg
  • unnamed-Edit.jpg
    2020 SCHOOLBOYS PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS

    HALIBURTON HIGHLANDS SECONDARY SCHOOL
    (Haliburton)

    Lead: Owen Nichols
    2nd: Corin Gervais
    Vice: Liam Little
    Skip: Jacob Dobson

    Coach: Darrell Dobson
  • unamed5-Edit.jpg
    2020 SCHOOLGIRL PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS

    GRIMSBY SECONDARY SCHOOL
    (Grimsby)

    Lead: Natalie Cowan
    2nd: Amanda Smith
    Vice: Sarah Puhl
    Skip: Abby Salari

    Coach: Nicole Whitehead
  • _MG_5305_edited-1-Edit.jpg
    2020 SCHOOLBOYS PROVINCIAL RUNNERS-UP

    CARLETON PLACE HIGH SCHOOL
    (Carleton Place)

    Lead: Bobby Martin
    2nd: Jeremy Scott
    Vice: Spencer Ritchie
    Skip: Adam Litle

    Coach: Dylan Foden
    Asst. Coach: Brent Litle
  • _MG_5304_edited-1-Edit.jpg
    2020 SCHOOLGIRLS PROVINCIAL RUNNERS-UP

    PARIS DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL
    (Paris)

    Lead: Kelly Cummings
    2nd: Julia Markle
    Vice: Kara Wrightson
    Skip: Jayna Wrightson

    Coach: Laurie Tottle
  • _MG_5298_edited-1-Edit.jpg
    2020 BOYS CONSOLATION WINNERS

    GLENGARRY DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL
    (Chesterville)

    Lead: Caleb Raymond
    2nd: Camden Van Loon
    Vice: Braedon Hay
    Skip: Addison Hay

    Coach: Lindsey Howes

  • _MG_5300_edited-1-Edit.jpg
    2020 SCHOOLGIRLS CONSOLATION WINNERS

    FENELON FALLS SECONDARY SCHOOL
    (Fenelon Falls)

    Lead: Emma Picken
    2nd: Reese Anderson
    Vice: Kylie Anderson
    Skip: Reegan Anderson

    Coach: Norman Winkler
    Asst. Coach: Cassandra Mugford
  • URSULINE -- BOYS 4A.jpg
    2020 SCHOOLBOYS CONSOLATION RUNNERS-UP

    URSULINE COLLEGE SCHOOL
    (Chatham)

    Lead: Caden Rivard
    2nd: John Pumfrey
    Vice: Austin Haddock
    Skip: Alex Jeromel

    Coach: Jim Brackett
  • _MG_5293_edited-1-Edit.jpg
    2020 SCHOOLGIRLS CONSOLATION RUNNERS-UP

    GEORGIAN BAY SECONDARY SCHOOL
    (Midland)

    Lead: Renee Ferlito
    2nd: Sarah Robitaille
    Vice: Erin Pilon
    Skip: Zoe Baxter

    Coach: Scott Corscadden
  • _MG_5167_edited-2-Edit.jpg
    2020 KEVIN MacARTHUR SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

    Awarded to a player who, in the eyes of her peers, best exemplified the ideals of sportsmanship with positive attitude, honesty, friendship and fair play.

    ST. THERESA CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL (Midland)
    Alison McKay

    CARLETON PLACE HIGH SCHOOL (Carleton Place)
    Liam McGovern

    Presented by Dr. T. Braithwaite, Head Provincial Games Official
  • _MG_5170_edited-2-Edit.jpg
    GORE MUTUAL ACADEMIC & COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

    Recognizing a male and female athlete who has demonstrated excellent academic achievement while promoting/actively engaging in opportunities that contribute to the betterment of their school community as well as their community at large

    URSULINE COLLEGE (Chatham)
    Alex Jeromel

    ST. THERESA CATHOLIC SEC. SCHOOL (Belleville)
    Emily Morton
  • _MG_5176_edited-3-Edit.jpg
    MALE 1st TEAM ALL-STARS

    Skip: Alex Jeromel (Ursuline College)
    Vice: Braedon Hay (Glengarry District HS)
    2nd: John Pumfrey (Ursuline College)
    Lead: Owen Nicholls (Haliburton Highlands SS)
  • _MG_5177_edited-3-Edit.jpg
    FEMALE 1st TEAM ALL-STARS

    Skip: Jayna Wrightson (Paris District HS)
    Vice: Erin Pilon (Georgian Bay SS)
    2nd: Julia Markle (Paris District HS)
    Lead: Frannie-May Richardson (North Dundas DHS)
  • _MG_5172_edited-3-Edit.jpg
    MALE 2nd TEAM ALL-STARS

    Skip: Addison Hay (Glengarry DHS)
    Vice: Liam Little (Haliburton Highlands SS)
    2nd: Corin Gervais (Haliburton Highlands SS)
    Lead: Thomas Weber (Kitchener-Waterloo CI)
  • _MG_5173_edited-3-Edit.jpg
    FEMALE 2nd TEAM ALL-STARS

    Skip: Abby Salari (Grimsby SS)
    Vice: Alison Roach (North Dundas SS)
    2nd: Madi Giles (North Dundas SS)
    Lead: Natalie Cowan (Grimsby SS)