2019-20 REGIONAL FINALISTS

Zone Winners are updated throughout December and January. First team listed is the A-side winner. Dates & Location of the 2019-2020 Regionals are also provided.

ZONE 1 ZONE 2 ZONE 3 ZONE 4
Region 1 BOYS

2019-2029 LOCATION
DEEP RIVER CURLING & SQUASH CLUB
Feb. 1-2, 2020

Perth & District Collegiate Institute
(Perth)

Skip: Thomas Jack
Vice: Andrew Machan
2nd: Corbett Marsh
Lead: Owen Baillon
Alt:
Coach: Bill Ferrier


Glengarry District High School

(Alexandria)

Skip: Addison Hay
Vice: Braedon Hay
2nd: Camden Van Loon
Lead: Liam Filion
Alt: Matthew Bill
Coach: Lindsey Howes


St. Francois Xavier High School
(Barrhaven)

Skip: Nicholas Rowe
Vice: Matthew MacDonald
2nd: Shea Cowan
Lead: Roy Coleman
Alt: Matteo Edirisinghe
Coach: Andrew Caven

Ecole Secondaire Catholique Garneau
(Orleans)

Skip: David Boswell
Vice: Alexandre Beaudette
2nd: Daniel Burns
Lead: Alek Godard
Alt: Cedric Glavina
Coach: Jean Pierre Sabb


Carleton Place High School
(Carleton Place)

Skip: Adam Litle
Vice: Spencer Ritchie
2nd: Jeremy Scott
Lead: Bobby Martin
Alt:
Coach: Brent Litle


West Carleton Secondary School

(Ottawa)

Skip: Ryan Nethercott
Vice: Devinder Saraj
2nd: Cole Norman
Lead: Ian Darragh
Alt: Cole Sparks
Coach: Mitch Osborne


East-Northumberland Secondary School
(Brighton)

Skip: Will Vander Muellen
Vice: Dante Battilana
2nd: Dawson Marshall
Lead: Hayden Read
Alt: Brian Harbour
Coach: Susan Dornbos


Napanee District Secondary School

(Napanee)

Skip: Devlen Benton
Vice: Dawson Colazio
2nd: Ethan Stein
Lead: Andrew Campbell
Alt:
Coach: Mark Dunham

Region 1 GIRLS

2019-2020 LOCATION
DEEP RIVER CURLING & SQUASH CLUB
Feb. 1-2, 2020

North Dundas District High School
(Winchester)

Skip: Alix Giles
Vice: Alison Roach
2nd: Madi Giles
Lead: Frannie May Richardson
Alt:
Coach: Katt


St. John Catholic High School

(Perth)


Skip: Lauren Rath
Vice: Melanie Henderson
2nd: Lauren Kealy
Lead: Julianne Hollis
Alt:
Coach: Leslie Armstrong





Skip:
Vice:
2nd:
Lead:
Alt:
Coach:





Skip:
Vice:
2nd:
Lead:
Alt:
Coach:


Carleton Place High School
(Carleton Place)

Skip: Paige Stanley
Vice: Becky Litle
2nd: Emily Fitzpatrick
Lead: Marissa Wayte
Alt: Leah Mayer
Coach: Brent Litle


East-Northumberland Secondary School

(Brighton)

Skip: Georgia McCauley
Vice: Carly Typhair
2nd: Ava Scott
Lead: Abigail Botting
Alt: Erin Galt
Coach: Brad Bresee


LaSalle Secondary School
(Kingston)

Skip: Moira Smith
Vice: Tegan Reynolds
2nd: Eilish Baker
Lead: Julia McMillan
Alt: Alison Clarke
Coach: Melissa Dopking


St. Theresa Catholic Secondary School

(Belleville)

Skip: Emily Morton
Vice: Lindsay Marshall
2nd: Maria Morton
Lead: Avery Shortland
Alt:
Coach: Leah Shortland



ZONE 5 ZONE 6 ZONE 7 ZONE 8
Region 2 BOYS

2019-2020 LOCATION
Richmond Hill/Bayview CC's
Feb. 1-2, 2020

Haliburton Highlands Secondary School (A)
(Haliburton)

Skip: Nathaniel Boore
Vice: Logan Mallette
2nd: Cole Boisvert
Lead: Marcus Harrison
Alt:
Coach: Darrell Dobson


Haliburton Highlands Seocndary School (B)

(Haliburton)

Skip: Jacob Dobson
Vice: Liam Little
2nd: Corin Gervais
Lead: Owen Nichols
Alt:
Coach: Darrell Dobson





Skip:
Vice:
2nd:
Lead:
Alt:
Coach:





Skip:
Vice:
2nd:
Lead:
Alt:
Coach:





Skip:
Vice:
2nd:
Lead:
Alt:
Coach:


Notre Dame Catholic High School

(Carleton Place)

Skip: Lucas O'Leary
Vice: Liam McGovern
2nd: Brayden McCallum
Lead: Seamus McGovern
Alt:
Coach: Bryan Dickie





Skip:
Vice:
2nd:
Lead:
Alt:
Coach:

Ernestown Secondary School
(Kingston)

Skip: Tim Vankoughnett
Vice: Will Thomas
2nd: Haden Underhill
Lead: Kian Belanger
Alt:
Coach: Tim Stiff

Region 2 GIRLS

2019-2020 LOCATION
Richmond Hill/Bayview CC's
Feb. 1-2, 2020

Fenelon Falls Secondary School
(Fenelon Falls)

Skip: Reegan Anderson
Vice: Kylie Anderson
2nd: Reese Anderson
Lead: Emma Picken
Alt:
Coach: Cassandra Mugford


Haliburton Highlands Secondary School (A)

(Haliburton)

Skip: Jessica Byers
Vice: MacKenzie Tidey
2nd: Savannah Byers
Lead: Hanna Lewis
Alt:
Coach: Darrell Dobson





Skip:
Vice:
2nd:
Lead:
Alt:
Coach:


A.N. Myer Secondary School

(Niagara Falls)

Skip: Jessica Zheng
Vice: Abby Zwarun
2nd: Katie-Ann Wolfenburg
Lead: Leah Szywaga
Alt:
Coach: Patti Rodgers


Newmarket High School
(Newmarket)

Skip: Keatyn Chisamore-Johnston
Vice: Hannah Robinson
2nd: Nadia Jouaneh
Lead: Kayla Wiggins
Alt: Lada Kusova
Alt: Rheanna Castle Coach: Evelyn Chisamore


School

(City)

Skip:
Vice:
2nd:
Lead:
Alt:
Coach:


Etobicoke Collegiate Institute
(Etobicoke)

Skip: Thea Cheeseman
Vice: Rachel Petheride
2nd: Emma Robertson
Lead: Stella Mavric
Alt: Sylvia Siarkiewicz
Coach: A. Simpson


Haliburton Highlands Secondary School (B)

(Haliburton)

Skip: Holly Parish
Vice: Jocelyn Chumbley
2nd: Kayla Switzer
Lead: Harmony Moher
Alt:
Coach: Darrell Dobson



ZONE 9 ZONE 10 ZONE 11 ZONE 12
Region 3 BOYS

2019-20 LOCATION
Allenford Curling Club
Feb. 1-2, 2020

Centre Dufferin District High School
(Shelburne)

Skip: Ethan Dupuis
Vice: Dean Nezirevic
Second: Trevor Nezirevic
Lead: Ian Gill
Alt: Brady Marshall
Coach: Jessica Morris


School

(City)

Skip:
Vice:
2nd:
Lead:
Alt:
Coach:



Bracebridge-Muskoka Lakes Secondary School

(Bracebridge)

Skip: Nick Ghikadis
Vice: Kenny Matchett
2nd: Cody Thomas
Lead: Sean Coombs
Alt: Will Lockhart
Coach: Sandy Gardiner


Eastview Secondary School

(Barrie)

Skip: Dylan Ulens
Vice: Trent Simmonds
2nd: Ozzie Smail-Reevie
Lead: Isaac Clark
Alt: Nathan White
Alt: Dylan Quinn
Coach: Ken Dumond


Owen Sound District Secondary School
(Owen Sound)

Skip: Raiden Medwedyk
Vice: Lewis Crittall
2nd: Caleb Keeling
Lead: Blake Mustard
Alt: Kiyoto Yoshodia
Coach: Leanne Crittall


Holy Trinity High School

(Bradford)

Skip:
Vice:
2nd:
Lead:
Alt:
Coach:


Centennial Collegiate & Vocational Institute
(Guelph)

Skip: Brayden Chumbley
Vice: Aiden Derderian
2nd: Henry Galpin
Lead: Wade Schnurr
Alt:
Coach: Ruth Tanner


Kitchener Waterloo Collegiate & VS

(Kitchener)

Skip: Will Henry
Vice: Sawyer McCammon
2nd: Ryan Vazael
Lead: Thomas Weber
Alt:
Coach: Grant Hallas

Region 3 GIRLS

2019-2020 LOCATION
Allenford Curling Club
Feb. 1-2, 2020

Centre Dufferin District High School
(Shelburne)

Skip: Kayla Cruickshank
Vice: Sara Bannon
Second: Ella Cruickshank
Lead: Madeline Smith
Alt:
Coach: Jessica Morris


Guelph Collegiate & Vocational Institute

(Guelph)


Skip: Kayla Gordon
Vice: Megan Curtis
2nd: Ruth Horn
Lead: Kara Looyenga
Alt: Tara Ferguson
Coach: Katrina Gordon
Coach: Dwight Shouldice


Georgian Bay Secondary School
(Midland)

Skip: Zoe Baxter
Vice: Erin Pilon
2nd: Sarah Robitaille
Lead: Renee Ferlito
Alt:
Coach: Scott Corscadden
Coach: Stephen Campbell


Eastview Secondary School

(Barrie)

Skip: Lindsay Stamper
Vice: Sierra Hardwick
2nd: Madyson Brown
Lead: Elizabeth Neill
Alt: Zoe Petters
Alt: Lauren McConnell
Coach: Ken Dumond
Esther Kelly


Saugeen District Secondary School
(Port Elgin)

Skip: Maggie Corkin
Vice: Kyra Brough
2nd: Abby Wilson
Lead: Jenna Stewart
Alt: Leah Gowan
Coach: Susan Dolphin


St. Theresa's High School

(Midland)


Skip: Camryn Vajda
Vice: Alison McKay
2nd: Abbie Whittier
Lead: Amelia Garraway
Alt: Emma Hackett
Coach: Jamie Dietrich


Cameron Heights Collegiate Institute
(Kitchener)

Skip: Olivia Lupsa
Vice: Raquel Harte
2nd: Lola Bater
Lead: Laura Lewis
Alt: Fatema Hussein
Coach: Megan Anderson


Centennial Collegiate & Vocational Institute

(Guelph)


Skip: Brooke Parker-St. Arneault
Vice: Amanda Pavlov Cunsolo
2nd: Katie Carruthers
Lead: Ava McGaugh
Alt:
Coach: Ruth Tanner



ZONE 13 ZONE 14 ZONE 15 ZONE 16
Region 4 BOYS

2019-2020 LOCATION
Woodstock Curlng Club
Feb. 1-2, 2020

A.N. Myer Secondary School
(Niagara Falls)

Skip: Victor Pietrangelo
Vice: Nick Simmonds
2nd: James Harvie
Lead: Mitchell Weins
Alt:
Coach: Cody Palmer Almond


Eden High School

(St. Catharines)

Skip: Levi Martens
Vice: Luke Martens
2nd: Alex LeBlanc
Lead: Riley Koop
Alt: Tobias Jefferies
Coach: Mike Idzema


South-Huron District High School
(Exeter)

Skip: Justin Pym
Vice: Chris Baker
2nd: Dylan Schellenberger
Lead: Seamus Clarke
Alt:Seanesy Clarke
Coach: Tracy McLennan


School

(City)

Skip:
Vice:
2nd:
Alt:
Coach:


St. John's College
(Brantford)

Skip: Max Todd
Vice: Anden Fennell
2nd: Christian Delesie
Lead: Ryan Finnamore
Alt:
Coach: Rob Todd


Assumption College

(Windsor)

Skip: Nicholas Tanovich
Vice: Cameron Rodzick
2nd: Rory Osborne
Lead: Christopher Nikolik
Alt: Derin Yilmaz
Coach: Paul Kennedy


Leamington District Secondary School
(Leamington)

Skip: Connor Pearce
Vice: Ethan Pearce
2nd: Stephen Hotz
Lead: Luke Rahn
Alt: Aden Letkeman
Coach: Matt Dick


Ursuline College School

(Chatham)

Skip: Alex Jeromel
Vice: Austin Haddock
2nd: John Pumfrey
Lead: Caden Rivard
Alt: Marcus Jones
Coach: Amy Dumoulin

Region 4 GIRLS

2019-2020 LOCATION
Woodstock Curlng Club
Feb. 1-2, 2020

Grimsby Secondary School
(Grimsby)

Skip: Abby Salari
Vice: Amanda Smith
2nd: Natalie Cowan
Lead: Teagan Whitehead
Alt: Sarah Puhl
Coach: Nicole Whitehead


Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School

(St. Catharines)

Skip: Gage Mitchener
Vice: Ashley MacDonald
2nd: Morgan Buchan
Lead: Julia Michaud
Alt: Nazek Kigab
Coach: Rob Hughes


South-Huron District High School -- Team A
(Exeter)

Skip: Rachel Rudy
Vice: Danika McPherson-Zachar
2nd: Chloe Hohner
Lead: Megan Fox
Alt: Zoe Fitchett
Coach: Tracy McLennan


South-Huron District High School -- Team B
(Exeter)

Skip: Olivia Story
Vice: Julie Wein
2nd: Ally Carter
Lead: Molly Towton
Alt: Samantha Baker
Coach: Tracy McLennan


Paris District High School
(Paris)

Skip: Jayna Wrightson
Vice: Breanna Gillies
2nd: Kelly Cummings
Lead: Kara Wrightson
Alt: Julia Markle
Coach: Laurie Tottle


Pauline Johnson Collegiate & Vocational School

(Brantford)

Skip: Kiana Lowes
Vice: Tatrianna Gerlofsma
2nd: Carmela Lowes
Lead: Nada Nassar
Alt: Tommiaa Walker
Coach: Kim Morris


Northern Collegiate Institute & VS
(Sarnia)

Skip: Julia Workman
Vice: Miranda Keck
2nd: Brooklyn Wilton
Lead: Paige Ferguson
Alt:
Coach: Jennifer Scott


Ursuline College School

(Chatham)

Skip: Cora Vince
Vice: Kylie Farrell
2nd: Leanne Burgess
Lead: Olivia Taylor
Alt: Elizabeth Martins
Coach: Blake Vince